Menu

Known for its excellent level of teaching, Ed-U College High School has established itself as one of the top independent schools in Nelson Mandela Bay. Situated in the urban heart of Port Elizabeth, Ed-U College High School can be easily reached by public transport, and is open to all learners interested in actively creating the future they want to live. Committed to ensuring learners reach their full potential in academic, cultural and sporting spheres, we have created a nurturing environment, which encourages learning, growth and personal success.

Our team of highly skilled staff aims to provide learners with the best education possible, equipping them with necessary skills to ensure they excel in their future endeavours. The school follows the National Curriculum Statement (NCS) of South Africa’s Department of Education for Grades 8 – 12. We also work hard at maintaining strong links to numerous industries, schools and colleges, to ensure that we provide accurate and relevant career information and opportunities to our learners

Start of Classes in 2020: 15 January 2020

enrollment

If you’re interested in enrolling your child at Ed-U College Pre-Primary or Primary School, or would like to find out more, please contact us. 041 450 2550 or e-mail educol@iafrica.com

Apply Today

Curricula

Why you can trust us with your child’s education:

  • We use a CAPS aligned curriculum
  • There are small classes for personalised attention
  • We are registered with the Department of Education
  • Safety and security is a priority in our school
  • There is a strong focus on early childhood development
  • We have a Creative Mind Stimulation approach to learning
  • Music is offered and delivered with the passion it deserves
  • Aftercare facilities are available for all our learners
  • Our Arts Academy provides learners with the unique opportunity to develop their talents or acquire new skills in:
    • Music
    • Dramatic Arts
    • Dance
  • Our Grade12 ‘s achieved above national average pass rates
  • We’re a Microsoft Partner School encouraging IT development
  • There are monthly payment structures to ease your budget
  • We are conveniently situated in the heart of Port Elizabeth
  • Diversity is promoted and individuality celebrated
  • We build learner confidence in all our activities
  • There is a “family” environment in our school
  • A range of extra mural activities

Curriculum

WE OFFER THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS IN THE GET PHASE: (GRADES 8 & 9)

  • English HL
  • Afrikaans FAL, English FAL, IsiXhosa FAL
  • Creative Arts:
    • Music Specialisation,
    • Drama Specialisation or
    • Art Specialisation
  • Economic & Management Sciences
  • Life Orientation
  • Mathematics
  • Natural Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Technology

WE OFFER THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS IN THE FET PHASE: (GRADES 10-12)

  • English Home Language or
  • isiXhosa Home Language
  • English First Additional Language
  • isiXhosa First Additional Language
  • Afrikaans First Additional Language
  • Mathematics or
  • Mathematical Literacy
  • Physical Sciences
  • Business Studies
  • Life Sciences
  • Tourism
  • Music
  • Accounting
  • Geography
  • Dramatic Arts
  • Life Orientation

Academic Achievements

Ed-U College High School was nominated in the national Sunday Times newspaper in 2000 as one of the best 100 schools in South Africa for a 100% pass rate achieved.

Ed-U College High School received a letter from the MEC for Education and Training, Mr. Mandla Makupula, for outstanding performance in 2013.

Ms. R. Stark and Mr. L. Sharu were elected Cluster Leaders for 2014 in Mathematical literacy and Accounting respectively.

Sibulele Peter is the youngest grade 11 learner to pass through Ed-U College at the age of 14 (correct age for Grade 11 is 17 years) with third position in the grade.

Sport

Ed-U College has a proud tradition of sport at the school where some of our students have managed to represent the country at the highest level (Olympics and National Team).

(Click on the menu items below to view the information)

  • The U19’s Soccer Team remained undefeated in their league for the season.
  • Three athletes received Podium Positions in the Port Elizabeth District Zones.
  • Zakhele Pantshwa came third position in the Annual Rhino Run trail in the 6km trail run.
  • Aldrico Kayster was asked to join the Crusaders Cricket Academy.
  • Hockey started as a competitive sport since 2008.
  • Boxing:
  • 8 learners won 7 Gold and 1 Silver Medal at the EC Provincial Championships in East London and were selected for the Provincial Team to participate at the National Elite Championships in Bethlehem.
  •  
  • Soccer Team reaches Semi-Finals, Seven A-side U/16 Tournament, and U/19 Team reach Quarter Finals.
  • Six Learners selected for the International School of Excellence (UPE/FCK).
  • Desham Walters and Anele Mxoli were selected for the SAFA U/20 National Soccer Team.
  • Athletics 2 Bronze medals at EC Track & Field Championships.
  •  
  • Lee Langveldt played in Venezuala for SA U/23 Soccer Team, also selected for U/20 Natonal Side, Soccer VI Games in Mozambique, also selected to play at Kaiser Chiefs Soccer Trials .
  • Soccer U/19 Team won the Seven A-Sides Soccer Tournament.
  • U/19 Soccer Team reach quarter finals in PE Technikon Charity Cup Tournament.
  • Patric Remano and Bongumsusa Mthethwa were selected to visit UK during the Engen Knockout Tournament.
  • Athletics: Lyola Rayi selected for EC High Schools Team.
  • Judo: Mlumzi Mkonsana achieved Yellow Belt at the South African Judo Championships.
  • Karate: Xhokela Matiwane represented SA at World Junior Championships in Pretoria
  • Athletes achieved 3 Silver and 1 Bronze medal at EP Schools Athletic meeting.
    • 8 Learners chosen selected for SA Soccer Trials.
    • Athletic Team achieved Top 20 finish in Great Train Race.
  •  
  • Jabu Ntutu & Andile Mboyiya selected for SA Schools Basket Ball Team, Lethu Mdletye, first female learner to be selected for EP Woman’s Basketball Team to play at SA Championship.
  • Six Soccer School of Excellence boys selected for SA Soccer Team. Siboniso was sold to one of the SA Professional Soccer Teams.
  • Bronze Medal achieved at SpecSavers U/19 Soccer Tournament at PE Technikon.
  • Athletic Team achieved Top 10 finish in Great Train Race. Andile Mboyiya selected for PE High Schools.
  • Jabu Ntutu selected for SA Schools Basketball Team.
  • Athletic Team achieved Top 20 finish in Great Train Race.
  • Four Learners selected for EP U/17 Basketball team and one for U/16.
  • Two Learners selected for Soccer Seven Aside Schools Tournament.
  • Two Learners achieved bronze medals in PE High School Soccer Tournament.
  • Cross Country team achieved third place in PE Schools League.
  • Learners participated in Annual Ed-U College Sports Games, Pretoria.
  • Giselle de Scade won 2 Gold and 1Silver medal at National Karate Championships, Durban and represented SA in India.
  • Learners participated in Annual Ed-U College Sports Games, Pretoria.
  • Learners participated in Annual Ed-U College Sports Games, Bethlehem.
  • Two Learners chosen for EP Surf Team.
  • Two Learners chosen for Judo EP Team.
  • Two learners chosen for EP Tennis Development Team.
  • One learner chosen for EP Judo Team

Social & Culture

Music has been one of the great success stories at your schools.

Member of the Assitej South Africa Theatre for Young People.
Ehrenpreis (Austria)  Ed-U-College Youth Choir  winner  International Youth Festival.

(Click on the menu items below to view the information)

  • The Ed-U College High School African Drum Group was invited to open the Annual Rhino Run.
  • The Ed-U College Concert Choir performed to the Executive Mayor and received invitations for performances at the National Book Week at NMMU.
  • Rethabile Ntshinga was the first pupil from Ed-U College to hold an executive position in the Junior City Council. He was also a FlyMag and Freedom Ink ambassador. He was the Co-Founder and Director of the Nelson Mandela Bay Youth Movement. He was also part of the Management Team for SS Clothing, PE.
  • The Marimba Band opened the Ikhanyezi National Exhibition by performing for the Mayor of NMMM.
  • Concert choir was invited for the Ikhanyezi National Exhibition.
  • The Marimba Band performed the National Anthem with the opening of the PE stadium leading up to 2010 World Cup Soccer events.
  • The African Drummers and Marimba Band performed for the Ikhanyezi National Exhibition Event.
  • The African Drummers and Marimba Band were invited to perform at the Mayoral Speech with the opening and hoisting of flag ceremony at the Donkin Reserve in 2010.
  • Jazz Band was invited to perform with Hugh Masekela during a workshop.
  • Wind Ensemble performed with the NMM Band and a visiting Netherlands Band at the National Music Extravaganza.
  • Concert Choir won the trophy for Best Traditional Performance at the Choir of All Choirs Competition.
  • 2 Learners, Sichumiso Mani and Xolisa Bucwa auditioned and were accepted for the Eastern Cape Philharmonic Youth Orchestra.
  • The first of 15 learners were accepted for the Eastern Cape Youth Choir.
  • Thembinkosi Booi matriculated to become an International Gospel Recording Artist.
  • Ed-U College Children’s Choir received second place at the Tirisano Choral Competition and the Academy won the Best Conductor Award.
  • Asanda Mqiqi, won second place in Teen Idol with her own Composition and received a bursary at Pro Arte National School of Arts.
  • Echoes of Africa Jazz Band was named the official Nelson Mandela Metropole Jazz Band.
  • Invited and participated in the 32nd International Youth and Music Festival in Vienna, Austria, and performed at the South African Embassy in Vienna.
  • Luthando Makaza matriculated in 2003 and is an international Jazz musician and recording artist.
  • Sakhile Mambukwe matriculated in 2003 and was appointed as the band leader for the Military Marching Band in Port Elizabeth.
  • Invited to be the Corporate Performer at the IBM 75th Birthday Celebrations.
  • The Concert Choir sung at the arrival of the Queen’s Jubilee Baton and was televised by the BBC and SABC.
  • Kholekile Calana matriculated and became a well known composer in Traditional Music.
  • Concert Choir was awarded the Mayoral Floating Trophy for the Most Entertaining Choir in the Eastern Cape at the annual East Cape Youth Choir Festival.
  • Kholekile Calana matriculated and became a well-known composer in Traditional Music.

Our Staff

Lili Bouwer Niemann

Chief Executive Officer and Founder of E-Square Education

Malanie Ferreira-Castelyn

Deputy Director of E-Square Education

Alumni

21 Years of elite EdUcation from Ed-U College High School, here we honour our Matriculants.
We would love to hear from each and everyone, visit our facebook page.

Let us hear all the achievements and life changing events that have happened.
We look forward to hearing from our learners.

   

Baba, Olwethu

Cengcani, Onwaba
Cwili, Siphokazi

Damoyi, Mkhuseli

Gasela, Nosiphiwo
Giraud, Rugaiyah
Gubevu, Olona
Gwashu, Zikhona

Isaac, Miliswa

Kamana, Lukhanyo
Kupiso, Kamvalethu

Macota, Zongamele
Maguga, Simphiwe
Magwa, Bafana
Mahanjana, Lamla
Makeleni, Athenkosi
Mantshule, Sisonke
Matitiba, Sandisiwe
Matshaya, Babalwa
Mayekiso, Sinazo
Mdudo, Anita
Mdudo, Bazolile
Mdyesha, Yonela
Mhlambiso, Nthabiseng

Ndawuni, Kayalethu
Ndleleni, Sinazo
Nduna, Lindokuhle
Ngcangca, Fezeka
Nogwaja, Phozisa
Nqwata, Alizwa
Ntsere, Michael
Ntshoko, Hlumelo
Nyaba, Phaphani
Nyagweta, David

Penkese, Andiswa
Plaatjies, Siphamandla

Shosha, Bathabile

Sifora, Sive
Stemele, Nkcubeko

Thengela, Xola

Yaze, Sanele

Bedesho, Ziphozakhe
Bill, Nomava
Bokoyi, Noxolo
Bomvana, Azuzwa
Bucwa, Xolisa

Cangci, Bongulethu
Cinani, Anathi

Dukumbana, Vuyo

Gqola, Nomvuyo
Gwayi, Asonwabise

Jafta, Olwethu
Jawula, Bom

Kulati, Aluta
Kwababana, Mandilakhe

Lebusa, Bongani

Magaju, Lithalethu
Magalela, Litha-lethu
Magaxa, Yonela
Mahlelehlele, Khanyiso
Makotore, Devon
Manona, Litha
Marubungwana, Ongezwa
Mkaza, Asemahle
Mshumpela, Uviwe
Mxuthu, Zimkhitha
Myoli, Sivuyile

Palamente, Nosiphiwo
Pasha, Thembisile
Pienaar, Akhona
Ntshinga, Rethabile

Ramonate, Kanelo

Sikhosana, Tsebo
Skefile, Zizipho

Tshaka, Avela

Yiadam-boakye, Juliet
Yose, Yolanda

Zhuwawo, Tendai
Zimema, Baxolele

Amponsah, Seth

Bana, Thanduxolo
Ben-Mazwi, Sinothando
Bobi, Thembinkosi
Bona, Babalwa

Camagu, Ayanda

Dikana. Sinethemba
Dube, Muziwandile
Duda, Siphosethu
Dunga, Elethu

Faku, Thuso
Fumba, Sisipho

Gongxeka, Andisiwe
Gulwa, Siyavuya

Hlam, Alwaba

Isaacs, Ntombizikhona

Jack, Chuma
Jack, Thenjiwe
Jakuja, Anele
January, Sinalo
Jumba, Siphamandla

Kapa, Akhona
Kate, Vuyiswa
Kukisi, Bongani

Mabandla, Phiwe
Makotore, Gavin
Maleki, Nosibabalwe
Maqungo, Lazola
Maseti, Sinazo
Mati, Buhlenathi
Matongo, Takunda
Mbali, Chuma
Mbele, Vuyiseka
Mesani, Nomfundo
Mgijima, Zukisani
Mjayezi, Lucky
Moeng, Lerato
Mpushe, Nyameka
Mraji, Kuselo
Mtotoyi, Siphosethu
Mujakachi, Moses

Ngcanga, Sipho-Sethu
Ngcingolo, Bukhosi
Ngqalela, Bathabile
Nogonyeti, Ophola
Ntshibilili, Nosiphiwe
Nzuzo, Ntombizodwa

Peter, Lungelo
Pheme, Luthando

Saki, Cwayta
Salukazana, Sisonke
Sipamla, Katleho
Stemele, Sidisa

Tabata, Noxolo
Tshotyana, Andisiwe
Tshumé, Loyiso
Tsiu, Lwando
Tsokwana, Sinalo

Vili, Andiswa
Vimba, Wavela

Waceys, Samale

Xhakalashe, Sonwabise

Zwirikunzeno, Chumani

Bambiso, Mandy
Banzi, Lucas
Bazi, Sakhumzi
Budaza, Khuthazwe
Busakwe, Asemahle

Dyam, Itumeleng

Faku, Nikita
Fati, Wendy

Gatyeni, Ayanda
Gogela, Mandisa
Goniwe, Sikhulekile
Gova, Tsungirai

Jenje, Garikai
Jobela, Siyathemba
Jonas, Sonwabile

Keke, Siphosethu

Lamani, Xolisa
Lungisa, Sithenkosi

Mabenge, Khaya
Mabiza, Pamela
Mack, Phumla
Madalane, Siyanda
Mageda, Phumla
Magobiyane, Buhle
Magwentshu, Athi
Majali, Luthando
Majeke, Yanga
Makasi, Siphosethu
Maliti, Lukhanyo
Mamase, Siviwe
Mani, Sichumiso
Mashiya, Phumla
Mataties, Sinovuyo
Mateyise, Thimbela
Matoti, Alwaba
Matsolo, Khanya
Mbanga, Akhona
Mbanjana, Pamella
Mbata, Ntombizanele
Mbeki, Noluvuyo
Mbenge, Thulani
Mkefe, Asiimwe
Mlombi, Mxoleli
Msindwana, Yamkela

Ndesana, Shaun
Ngqokwe, Kholelwa
Ngqondela, Ngoma
Ngqumbo, Luvuyo
Ngubelanga, Xhanti
Nkoloti, Zenande
Nkone, Wamkelwa
Nobe, Siphelele
Nojoko, Zandiswa
Nqweniso, Randy
Ntante, Siphokazi
Ntshebe, Xasumzi
Ntshoko, Siphokazi
Ntulini, Athenkosi
Nyoti, Veronica

Qeqe, Maxhoba

Rafani, Sivuyile
Rapiya, Bathibile
Reshane, Nobulumko

Sayimane, Samkelo
Sobuza, Masanda
Somi, Siviwe
Sopotela, Akhona
Soya, Sithembele

Tokota, Lutando
Tsako, Liyabona
Tshazibane, Simbongile

Vokwana, Mavuso
Vokwana, Siyabulela
Vusani, Sinovuyo

Xazana, Thembela
Xego, Mkhanyiseli

Zantsi, Sisonke

Asamoah, Stephen

Bahlekazi, Sandile
Bernado, Louisa
Biyana, Thandokazi
Bulana, Zukisa
Buzani, Khanya

Cimi, Sivuyile

Dapo, Ntomboxolo
Dawedi, Siyasanga
Dingela, Uyanda
Dlova, Batabile

Faxi, Gcobisa

Giyose, Ntombizodwa
Gojela, Nelisa

Heshu, Nwabisa

Jeyi, Luyolo

Kahlana, Nompumelelo
Kana, Lindiwe
Katise, Odwa
Keka, Xabiso
Kuse, Thembeka

Mabala, Luthando
Madlingozi, Monelisi
Mafuya, Malcolm
Mahlakahlaka, Khanyisa
Mali, Zenande
Marwede, Nelisa
Masala, Ntombizethu
Mati, Zolani
Matyensini, Akhona
Mazwai, Vuyokazi
Mbewu, Tyhilelwa
Mbinda, Anelisa
Mbiriri, Karen
Mgaju, Yolisa
Mgoduka, Sibongiseni
Mgoqi, Zininzi
Mhlongo, Sizwe
Mnotoza, Bongeka
Mnyani, Zanele
Mosia, Mamokete
Mpongo, Mzikazi
Mpontshane, Phila
Mququ, Linda
Mtyobo, Simamkele
Mvunyiswa, Nolukholo

Ncama, Siyabulela
Ncopo, Lulama
Ndimba, Zikhona
Ndungane, Abongile
Ndzambo, Layola
Ngebulana, Siziwe
Ngeni, Tembelihle
Ngubombi, Siphamandla
Ningi, Zandile
Nkopane, Nthabiseng
Nyamuziwa, Tinotenda
Nyobo, Buzwe

Sapepa, Lunga
Saul, Nosipho
Sibham, Mandisi
Sigudu, Lihle
Silwana, Sihle
Singanto, Lungisani
Sitole, Bulelwa
Sitito, Luvo
Sitshange, Khayakazi
Siyo, Siyabonga
Sokomani, Nobusi
Sonjica, Ayabonga
Ssekisonge, Brenda

Tinise, Nosithembiso
Tom, Lungiswa

Vanyambiro, Percy
Vusani, Zandile

Yaya, Lithemba

Zano, Paidamoyo
Zano, Tariro
Zenani, Sinelizwi
Zhuwawo, Kelvin

Api, Xolela

Bala, Lelethu
Bonani, Sinaye

Chigunduru, Linda
Chiloane, Desmond

Dandala, Sibongile
Dlamba, Mihlali
Dumalisile, Lubabalo
Dyosiba, Xolisa

Fata, Ayanda

Gonya, Zola
Gqabu, Athini
Gqamlana, Sinothemba

Hallam, Unathi
Hawu, Mila
Hussein, Mohammed

Jela, Athenkosi
Jemsana, Mpolokeng

Kama, Thanduxolo
Kobese, Nokubonga
Konile, Yandisa
Kopele, Athenkosi
Kumalo, Sandisiwe
Kwatsha, Siphumze

Lindi, Vuyolwethu

Mabele, Siyamthanda
Magobiyane, Aviwe
Makaula, Lumko
Makohliso, Sikelela
Maliti, Masixole
Mambukwe, Luxolo
Manyandela, Lerato
Maseko, Gillian
Matata, Anelisiwe
Matiwane, Litha
Mbeki, Thembeka
Mchunu, Thobile
Mdlalo, Sinazo
Mdunyelwa, Omega
Mdyesha, Thembisa
Mengu, Andisa
Mengu, Nandipha
Mestile, Ayabonga
Mfanta, Mandisi
Mfanta, Qhamani
Mgodeli, Akhona
Mhlauli, Ziphozihle
Mjojeli, Nwabisa
Mlisana, Sinoxolo
Mngenela, Kholelwa
Mnyamana, Thabiso
Mzimkulu, Zizipho

Nehanda, Tatenda
Ngwane, Zuko
Nkala, Duduzile
Nose, Noluthando
Ntshoko, Vuyelwa
Nyandeni, Avuya

Pamba, Xolelwa
Phillip, Vuyiseka
Poti, Siphosethu
Prince, Unathi

Rhawana, Zimkhita

Sandi, Thandisa
Somlota, Mandisi
Sopazi, Nomthandazo
Ssekisonge, Brenda
Stevens, Gerard
Sulelo, Asanda

Thomas, Sharne
Titi, Andisiwe
Tsewu, Mthokozisi

Yumata, Anelisa

Zikishe, Lisolethu
Zimema, Sesethu